==========================================================================
CATHPRS4.ZIP - St Catherine's Index of Marriages
This file consists of entries in St Cath's marriage indexes with matching
page references.
With luck there may be only one matching pair and you can be virtually
sure that you have found the Happy Couple. Some registration offices are
small and give plenty of matches. Others have a big catchment.
This is an extraction of all marriage entries for volume 12, covering
much of Essex and Suffolk. It is a large but very simple extraction,
looking for #12 rather than a parish name, so it should be fairly accurate
and a good indication of just how good the St Cath's index is.
The extraction is for 1843/Q2.
Mike Foster, Wellington, New Zealand (accessible via GenBoard BBS)
=========================================================================
I have used common/obvious abbreviations -
My=Mary, My A = Mary Ann, Ch'tte=Charlotte, Cath=Catherine, Margt=Margaret
Chas=Charles, Hy=Henry, Wm=William. Jas=James, Saml=Samuel, Danl=Daniel
Fredk=Frederick, Thos=Thomas, Robt=Robert, Geo=George, Eliz=Elizabeth
Richd=Richard
When the same surname is repeated I have used --.
=========================================================================
Page
no.
BILLERICAY 1843/Q2 VOLUME 12
1 Jas ADAMS, Eleanor Jane RANDALL, Jas SMITH, Sarah SWAN
3 My A BEETON, Geo BOLD, Ch'tte CORNWELL, Sarah JIGGERS, Jas PAGE
4a Thos White COOPER, My ROBINSON
5 Hannah AGER, My BIRD, Natl COLLINS, Jas MASON
7 Jonathan POLLY, Jane TYLER
8a Ruth CROSS, Joseph WHYBROWE
9 David OAKLEY, My A WHITE
11 Jas BEATTES, Chas Stannard EUSTACE, Eliz HARVEY, Joseph KEMPTON, Eliz
PRENTICE, Thos ROLPH, Laura TOWER
12 My Hexter COLBORNE, Thos PHIPSON
BRAINTREE 1843/Q2 volume 12
13 Eliza DAVEY, Hy DOWNES, Jn GROVES, Emma KINDER, Eliz My A MARTIN,
Sarah MAYSENT, Jn MIXTER, Joseph SMITH
14 Wm BECKWITH, Ann BRAGG, Geo --, Hannah BUSH, Wm KEY, Alice OXBROW
15 Eliza PALMER, Jas WYBROW
17 Frank MORTIER, Ch'tte QUILTER
19 Wm GIBBONS, Ann GIBLIN, Saml REDGWELL, Jane SMITH
21 Martin CHEEK, Eliz WARD
23 Sarah Ann MEAD, Robt PAGE
25 Eliz BETTS, Chas PAYNE
27 Joseph HART, Belinda SMITH
29 Wm RAYNER
31 Susannah BRANWHITE, Sarah CHEEK, Abraham GREEN, Wm JOHNS, Wm QUY, My
TABOR, Hannah THORN, Thos WOOD
32 Wm CLARK, Mahala FULLER
CHELMSFORD 1843/Q2 volume 12
33 Geo KING, Ann RICE, Wm SAWARD
35 Stephen SCOTCHMAN, My TYLER
37 Lydia HARRIS, Saml HONYBALL
39 Emma BALLS, Maria CASS, Lewis COX, Edmund DOWSETT, Sarah GILHAM, Wm
REEVE
41 Jemima CANNON, Jas FINCHAM, Jn JENNINGS, Louisa KNIGHT, Wm Joseph
PRAILL, Eliz WILLIS
43 Ann PUSSONS, Edwd WHITE
45 Jas BOUGHTWOOD, Lydia GIBBS, Martha NEVILL, Wm PURKIS, Sarah ROBJOHN,
Jas WOOD
47 Saml PINNOCK
49 Jn CHILDS, Ch'tte SCOTT
51 Geo GILL, Jane PURKIS
53 Jane STOCK, Jn WRIGHT
55 Ann Susannah ADRIIGE, Richd FRYER
57 Wm CRUSSWELL, Ch'tte DAY, Wm TURP, My WRIGHT
59 Eliza KING, Wm TYLER
61 My DAY, Jonas PAGE
63 Eliz FARROW, Robt JAY
65 Wm BELL, Hy BREWER, My A BRIGHT, Sophia COLLINS, Eliz HASLER, Susan
PORTER, Saml THORN, Wm TRAMNER
66 Susannah CLAYDEN, Jn MATTHAMS, Sarah ROGERS, Jn RUST
67 Thos ANTHONY, Matilda PERRY
69 Clara FITCH, Benjamin GILSON, Wm MILBOURN, Frances RUMSEY
71 Danl BLANKS, Eliz JUNIPER
73 Martha BEARD, Saml KING
75 Francis ARTRIDGE, Emma BAKER, My A KEYS, Wm PEARSON, My TANNER, Wm
TRITSCHLER, Jane TURNER, Jn WELLS
76 Edwd BEADLE, Wm LEOPARD, Agnes LOVE, My A WAKE
COLCHESTER 1843/Q2 volume 12
77 Susan BARTON, Martin FIELDGATE, Saml GILSON, Felix HELDER, Eliza
LAYLEY, Louisa PAGE, Edwd SUETT, Lucy WENNERD
79 Rhoda BRUNDLE, Susannah CHIGNELL, Hy Edwd CORDRAN, Geo CORNELIUS, Hy
FISHER, Rhoda ORRIN
81 Hy CURTIS, My A DENNIS, Emma GILES, Geo PRESSNELL
83 Susannah BARKER, Wm HAYWARD, Saml RATCLIFF, Ann SEAMAN
85 Wm Hy MARTIN, Sarah POTTER
87 Robt DALE, Graham SMITH, Eliz STURLING, Eliz TYSSEN
89 Eliza BRUCE, Jn CAREY, Bryan HEWES, Cornelius HUMM, Mary PARMENTER,
Saml SPINKS, Eliza TAYLOR, Eliza THEEDOM
91 Eliz ARGENT, Sarah BARHAM, Chas GARRARD, Geo ROGERS
93 Jn COTTON, Wm KEMBALL, Martha NETHERGATE, Ann PAGE, My Eliza PARKER,
Louisa SEAMMEN, Jn SHERMAN, Jn Josiah SPARKS
94 Betsy GREGG, Chas KING, Wm RODWELL, Jane SEAMAN
95 Sarah Vincent BROWN, Jn GREENWOOD, Joseph MUMFORD, Geo NASH, Hannah
SHEPHERD, My SPOONER, Agnes Emma THURSTON, Robt YOUNG
96 Susannah BALLS, Ch'tte My CASE, Chas Paul COVE, Danl LAWRENCE
97 Hannah DAWSON, Wm DOUBLEDAY, Robt LEVITT, Maria PUPLETT
DUNMOW 1843/Q2 volume 12
99 Ann BARNARD, Saml HAWKS, Eliz PASSFIELD, Alfred WILLIS
101 Jas BREWSTER, Eliz RAWLINSON, Letitia Ann RUSE, Jn WIFFEN
103 Amelia SAUNDERS, Jn STANLEY
105 Jane BANISTER, Jesse Roach Nicholas GOTTS, Saml JOHNSON, Susannah
LIVERMORE
107 Wm CHALLIS, My GRAY, Danl HARRIS, Susanna PAVELIN
109 Jas BAKER, Thos MATTHEWS, My A SAUNDERS, Susannah WATSON
111 Jas BUSH, Rebecca RIXON
113 Isaac ATTRIDGE, My CHIPPERFIELD, Jn EVERETT, My HALLS, Geo LODGE, My
PORTER
115 My A GRIGGS, Wm THAKE
117 My PAVETT, Jn STONE
119 Stephen ATTRIDGE, Sarah BARKER
121 Sarah FARROW, Thos GOWERS, Roger HAYWARD, My OWERS, Sarah PURKINS,
Thos SAUNDERS, Sarah SMITH, Wm YOUNG
122 Louisa DINES, Saml RAWLINSON
123 Joseph COOPER, Rebecca GRAY, Jas HALLS, My MILLER, Angelica Willis
SMITH, Jas STALLS, Maria SURRY
125 Arthur PERRY, Eliz WRIGHT
EPPING 1843/Q2 volume 12
127 Jn Philip CHAULK, Benjamin HICKS, Sarah Newberry NEWSON, Martha WRIGHT
129 Emma BERNARD, Aaron CHALLIS, My A HUNT, Thos OVERNELL, Joshua
STUBBINGS, Jane WHITE
131 Hy JARVIS, Sarah PRETLOVE, My A SPICER, Jn WALLIS
133 Jas BARKER, Milley BROWN
135 Eliz BARRETT, Rebecca COKER, Jn EUSTEN, Jn FRANCIS, Geo Kidd MORRELL,
Anna Laetitia POWELL
137 Susan HUNT, Saml NEWMAN
139 Curtis FRANKLIN, My THORNTON
141 My BOATMAN, Jn DORRINGTON, Joseph FOWLER, Eliz HOWE, Jas LAW, Eliza
LITTLE
143 Wm MAYNERD, Hannah SIMMONDS
145 Joseph FOX, Ellen Frances MARSH, My A POULTON, Chas TOWER
147 Rachel Ainsley ALDERSEY, Hy BAKER, Sarah HALLS, Jas MARTIN, Eliza
SMITH, Edwd WHITE
HALSTEAD 1843/Q2 volume 12
149 Geo HALE, Judith RADLEY
151 Jn BUCK, Cornelia CHAPLIN, Eliza DRAPER, Saml HARVEY, Joseph Choat
JARVIS, Wm NICHOLS, Sophia RAYNER, My Anne WAINWRIGHT
152 Geo GILBY, Louisa NUNN
153 Ann GOULD, Geo WHITE
155 Robt ALISTONE, Sarah Ann CLEAVER, Caroline GARWOOD, Eliza PARMENTER,
Sophia QUILTER, Saml ROOT, Jn TIFFEN, Jn WARNER
156 Harriet DAY, My A GOODY, Ann HOSTLER, Wm HOWARD, Wm MEADOWS, Wm MOLE,
Jas PRATT, Hannah WICKER
157 Ann FIRMIN, Saml PYE
159 Thos CREFFIELD, Wm JOHNSON, Eliza JOSSLYN, Wm LEWIS, Maria SAUNDERS,
Jemima SYCAMORE
161 Geo BUSH, Eliz COOTE
163 Wm BALDWIN, Hannah HALE, Wm LETCH, Lydia MEAD
165 Eliza BERTRAM, Phoebe BRETT, Geo CHAMBERS, Isaac GOODY
167 Eliz DORKING, Jn WALLS
169 Frederic HARDY, Cath REED, Chas --, Harriet SMITH
171 Sarah ALPRESS, Eliza ASHBY, Wm NEWTON, Pheoby PENDLE, Josiah RILEY,
Thos YORK
LEXDEN &c 1843/Q2 volume 12
173 Caroline ELLIS, Geo Alexander PRATT
174a Eliz Ann CAPON, Osborne Palmer SCRATTON
175 Wm Hy GENERY, My A GILBERT, Abraham MINTER, Hannah OFFORD
177 Lydia Hammond BENTALL, Jn Bowers GRAY, Eliz MASTERSON, Wm MOWER
179 Jn KERRY, Geo NICE, My A --, Rebecca PETTICAN
181 Robt DENNY, Hannah SAUNDERS
183 Benjamin Cork ALLEN, Sarah HOWLEN
185 Eliz BAKER, Jonas BARBER
187 Sarah BUTCHER, Jas KEEBLE
189 Maria DORMAN, Chas POLLEY
191 Wm BURCH, Hannah HEDGE
193 Eliz APPLEBY, Wm Wyncoll BACON
195 Susan BYFORD, Danl GENTRY, Hannah LAPPAGE, Elijah SOUTH
197 Hannah GOODY, Jas NICE
199 Wm CORNELIUS, Sarah Ann SMITH
201 Ellen COUZENS, Eliza CRUSSWELL, Jn SMITH
203 Maria CHAPLIN, Wm MILLER, Zachary PETTITT, Wm WEBB, Eliza WILLIAMSON
205 Eliz Geo COLE, Berkley Harvey SAINTY, Alfred WADE, Rebecca WOODWARD
207 Eliz CANT, Joseph HUMM
209 Eliza CUTHBERT, Joseph KEEBLE
MALDON 1843/Q2 volume 12
211 Wm AULSTON, Wm Guiver CLARK, Sarah LAST, Amelia WEAVERS
212b Jn FORD, Eliza WILLSMORE
213 Emma CROSS, Chas HORSNELL
215 Jas COLLYER, Lucy GENTRY, Wm OVERALL, Emma REED
217 Laura Jane GIBSON, Wm GINGER
219 Eliz RAVEN
221 Abraham BROWN, Sophia HAWKES
223 Geo BRIGHT, Lucy PARKER
225 Jn HILLS, My THOROGOOD
226a Sarah HUME, Geo RIDGEWELL
227 Eliza BARRETT, Ch'tte BECKWITH, Fredk COCKS, Joseph CROW
229 Keziah HAWKETT, Jas UNWIN
231 Jn DOWMAN, Eliz SMITH
ONGAR 1843/Q2 VOLUME 12
233 Susan BREWSTER, Thos CHILDS
235 Thos FINCHAM, Susanna WYBREW
237 Benjamin HODDY, Sarah WHITEHEAD
239 Hannah BROWNING, Wm FELTON, My A FIELDS, Ch'tte HAMMOND, Geo HARRIS,
Jn KILLINGBACK
241 Thos LODGE, Rebecca WOOD
243 Jas JAY, Jas PERRY, Sarah RAND, Jennet SINCLAIR
245 My Anne COOPER, Edwd SMITH
247 Chas OSBORN, Eliz PARIS
249 Jn WESTWOOD, Esther WOOD
ORSETT 1843/Q2 volume 12
251 My JENKINS, Jas MANN
253 Geo EVE, Sarah HARVEY
255 Edwd Jas ASLETT, Jn Wm BROWN, Wm CHERRY, Keziah SHARP, Rebecca --,
Eliz WYATT
257 My BURCHELL, Joseph HARRIS
259 Louisa Leith SAWARD, Saml Jas WADESON
261 Edwd COOK, Jas Benjamin KEARSEY
263 Jn SMITH, Ann WESTWOOD
265 Michael ALLERSON, Eliza ELDERT, Jn FARR, Sarah FOXEN, Jonas Pasley
HARDY, Susan HORNSBY, Cath ROBERTS, Wm TARLING
266 Thos MAYES, Ruth PERRY, Jas SMITH, Sarah TARLING
267 Thos HILLS, Eliz LETCH
ROCHFORD 1843/Q2 volume 12
269 Hy GREEN, Ann OUTEN
271 Maria HUMPHRIES, Benton SHEAD
273 My STONE, Wm TAYLOR
275 Sarah COOK, Geo HILLS
277 Saml CABEL, Ruth DREWRY, Robt MOSS, My PORTER, Sarah WIGGINS, Saml
WOLF
279 Chas CLARK, Eleanor Ann WILLIAMS
281 Saml MARVEN, Eliza NEWMAN
283 My KIRBY, Jn WALL
285 My A BAILEY, My LEVITT, Jn MONK
ROMFORD 1843/Q2 volume 12
287 Hannah Maria ABREY, Jane --, My A AYLETT, Hy FISHER, Jn HOLDEN,
Francis Wm HOLT
289 Sarah CUMBERLAND, Thos --, Hannah KEENES, Edwd TUCK
291 Hy ALLEN, Selina ARCHER, Anne BROWN, Richd CARTER, Wm CATCHPOLE, Jas
MUSKET, Susannah ROACH, Maria STERRY
292 Jn Philip COPPEN, Fanny MOSS, Thos Hartley SADLER, Eliz TAYLOR, Eliza
THURTLE, Thos YOUNG
293 Ann HAWKES, Thos Robt YOUNG
295 Thos BROWN, Eliza DOLBY, Eliza Ann GATTEY, Joseph Docanier SALTZBAUER
296a Martha REED, Thos SMITH
297 Cath Martha DALDY, Jn SING
299 Eliz COOPER, Noah CRABB, Harriett FOGG, My A HOWE, Robt IRONS, Peter
SMITH
301 Saml LIST, Susan PEAR
303 Jas SINGER, Eliz Wright TURNER
SAFFRON WALDEN 1843/Q2 volume 12
305 Sarah BROYD
307 Wm THAKE, Ann WOODLEY
309 Rebekah BURN, Edwd DAVISON
311 Alice CHALLICE, Jas HAGGAR
313 Martha PLAYER, Chas WATERS
315 Joseph SWAN
317 Sarah PETERS, Joseph UPTON
319 Sarah PARISH, Thos PARROTT
321 Jim CANNING, Marianne PLAYER
323 Jn CHAPMAN, Thos --, Eliz HURRELL, Dudley KITTERIDGE, Chas MASCALL,
Sarah MOORE, Eliza RULE, Jn SEGGS
325 Ch'tte RUDD, Saml SELL
327 Joseph BYATT, Esther COLMAN, Jn COOK, Reuben GOODWIN, Sarah MYNOTT,
Sarah RICHARDSON
329 Eliz GILDER, Wm JEFFERY
TENDRING 1843/Q2 volume 12
331 Emma BRUCE, Geo BULL, Hy SMITH, Sarah SOUTHGATE
333 Wm GODDARD, Sarah TAYLOR
335 Wm BUTCHER, Annabellar GARDINER, Eliza KILBORN, Hy WELLS
337 Becky Jessup AREY, Isaac CLARK, Sarah GOULD, Rebecca LAWRANCE, Wm
MARKHAM, Chas TWEED
339 Geo BROOKS, My A COCKRELL, Jn GOULD, Jas Andrew JONES, My KING,
Isabella MARSHALL, Hy POPPY, My A RISING
341 Martha PURDY, Hy RAND
343 Sarah Ann FISHER, Jn GOULD, Joseph GRIMSEY, My A JOSCELYN, Jn LEWES,
Sarah SMITH, Thos WEBB, Sarah WHITTINGHAM
344 Rachel DEANE, Robt TABOR
345 Sarah AUSTIN, Eliz BEECHAM, Joseph GRIMSEY, Jn STANNARD
347 Hy KING, Sarah SALMON
349 My A BURGESS, Lucy JENNINGS, Jas LAMBERT
351 Jn POOLE, Susannah RICHARDSON, Abraham SURRY, Ch'tte WYATT
353 Ann Girling BLOWERS, Fredk Edmund BLYTH, Chas HARRISS, Geo Fredk
HUMPHREY, Caroline PEGGS
355 Dinah AUSTIN, Helen Martin LEAKE, Frederic Pyndar LOWE, Jn MILLS,
Sarah NEWMAN, Philip OXEE, My A PALMER
357 Susan KING, Hy PRATT
359 Burdick COLE, My CUTHBERT
WEST HAM 1843/Q2 volume 12
361 Geo Jas JUTSUM, My WACE
362 Hy Surman HAMOND, Jn LOXLEY, My Jane MORLEY, Ch'tte WELCH
363 Hannah CLARKE, Thos CURTIS, Jn Augustus EDMOND, Margt RAND, Jn REVELL,
Joanna SULLIVAN, Anna Eliza TOZER, Hy VAZEY
364 Sarah Ann CATELY, Sarah Wootton DUNNING, Wm Munt MARSHALL, Joseph
WRIGHT
365 Wm BLAKE, My A FIELD, Danl HASELDINE, My A SALTWELL
367 Ann AMER, Louisa BENEWITH, Thos BULLOCK, Wm CHURCHMAN, Thos HARBER,
Eliza HYDE, Emma Susannah MORPHETT, Major Geo WILSON
368 Susannah BIRD, Jeremiah PATMORE
369 Thos MURPHY, Ch'tte SMITH
WITHAM 1843/Q2 volume 12
370a My CLARK, Chas DOWSETT
371 Saml BRIGHT, Sarah CHANDLER, Hannah CLAY, Wm RAYNER, Caroline STOWERS,
Wm WILSON
373 Geo Kemp BRIDGE, Lydia BRIGHT, Sarah --, Thos SADLER, Priscilla
SURRIDGE, Saml WILSHER
375 Wm ALGAR, Sarah Clara Maria DEAN, Paul LUNGLEY, My PARTNER
377 Wm FOURNESS, Wm GOODEY, Jane Woolman HARRISON, Susan KEEBLE
379 Eliza BURRELLS, Robt HALES, Eliza HOWARD, Jas LAPWOOD, Abraham
MURRELLS, Sarah PAIN, My A POTTER, Thos WILLSHER
380 Saml HERSOM, Susannah LAMB
381 Wm BINES, Sophia MARKS
382a Thos JOSLIN, Harriet SPRINGATT
383 Wm COOMBE, Sarah FIRMAN
385 Jane ALGAR, Alfred BYFORD, Thos HOCKLEY, Wm MALYON, Jas MARVEN, Sarah
SOUTH, My STIBBARD, My Amelia WARREN
386 Eliz My ABLITT, Jn COWAN, Jane MILLS, Chas TREW
387 Ch'tte BLANKS, Susannah BONNER, Robt CLAYDON, Jane Sewell FOSTER, Chas
GIRDLESTONE, My LAWRENCE, Samson ROWLAND, Wm WILLET
388 Richd BLACKWELL, Sarah CANT, Harriett WILLSHER, Robt YOUNG
BOSMERE &c 1843/Q2 volume 12
389 Harriet BENNETT, David WOODS
391 My A MORGAN, Wm WATLIN, My A WOOD
393 Chas CRESSWELL, Robt GARNHAM, Hannah PRYKE, Eliz THURLOW, Jn VINCENT,
Maria WELHAM
395 Wm COLE, Eliza GASKIN
397 Jemima JELLY, Jn SIMPSON
399 Saml BLOGG, Jn HAGGAR, Sarah --, My A HALL
401 Wm Chas Burcham ALDRED, Sarah WARNER
403 Hannah DURRANT, Wm SELF, Rebecca SMITH, Robt WADE
405 Althea HOUSE, Joseph PHAROAH
407 Dinah GARRARD, Jn GOODCHILD
409 Susan LAMBERT, Jas SMITH
411 Jn MAYHEW, Ch'tte RAMSEY
413 Jonathan ABBOTT, Caroline BONNER
COSFORD 1843/Q2 volume 12
415 Dinah GRIMWADE, Jn JENNINGS
417 Eliza CANSDELL, Jn LEWIS
419 Hammond LAFLIN, Maria WRIGHT
421 Anne GOOCH, Esau THOMPSON
423 My A CHINERY, Robt DEATH, Eliz EVERET, Lazarus MORJARUM, Benjamin
SMITH
425 Thos CHISNALL, Theophilus Goate GURDON, Abraham HOGGAR, Sarah
NICHOLSON, Eliza OXFORD, Jn RAMSEY, Louisa TOZER
426 Ch'tte GREEN, Hannah HART, Jn HERBERT, Wm Groom HUKE
427 Jas BAKER, My --, Wm RAMPLING, Eliz SMITH
429 Joshua MILLS
431 Wm BORLEY, My A MANN
433 Jn BULL, My GREEN
435 Robt GRIMWOOD, Susan HOWARD
437 Thos CUTHBERT, Maria MILLS
439 Jane Wilkinson GLANDFIELD, Jas LE COUTEUR
IPSWICH 1843/Q2 volume 12
441 Benjamin Chris BLOOMFIELD, Jn Simpson CLARK, Sarah Ann EDGLEY, Louisa
FLACK, Joseph HARPER, Emma NOY, My ROBINSON, Edwd TAYLOR
442 My HATCHER, Thos Bury HAYWARD
443 Harriott COOPER, Jas DRAKE, Will GRAYSTON, My A GREY, Louisa Hannah
RANSON, Heny WILSON
445 Edwd ALDOUS, Jas CLARKE, Robt GOODING, Harriott MAYES, Susannah
SHELDRICK, Emma WELTON, Jn WOODWARD
446 Hannah BROWN, Wm Miller DOWSING, Jn EATON, Amelia LAST, Hy PEPPER, My
A TURNER, Saml --, My WHITBY
447 Phoebe BROMLEY, Wm DAMANT, Hannah DENNETT, Geo SCARLF
449 My A CRACKNELL, Geo GISLINGHAM, Thos LAST, My A LEVERETT, Jane
SCHOFIELD, Robt SMITH
451 Chas Jn MARTIN, My A RIVERS
453 Eliz BLOWERS, Benjamin BOWMAN, Chas CHRISTOPHERSON, Hy FORSDICK, My A
HAMMOND, Sarah Amelia KERRIDGE
455 Eliz ALLEN, Hy FENTON, My A HOBRAUGH, My A MANNING, Jas Gootch MORFEY,
Thos WELLS
457 Geo CHAPLIN, Emily COLLINGS, Hy DAVIS, Matilda GODFREY, Eliz GOSS,
Francis OSBORN, Wm SMITH, Martha STAFFORD
458 Eliza ABBOTT, Geo DALDY
459 Eliza ABLITT, Jn CRISPIN, Jn DALE, Hy FREEMAN, Harriett HOWARD, Martha
SETERFIELD, Wm SMITH, Thurzy STRANGE
460 Edwd BACON, My A BECKET
461 Chas BROWN, Abraham COOK, Sophia HINES, Rebecca WRIGHT
463 Hy MILLER, Fanny RIDLEY
465 Caroline BARKER, Danl MILLS
467 Angeline BONE, Jas HEWETT, Alice Gibling KING, Thos LAST
469 Sarah BALL, Eliz COATES, Chas HEWITT, Martha KING, Alexander OLDFIELD,
Louisa SMITH, Hiram SWIFT, Geo TILBROOK
470 My A BECKET, Jn BROWN, Joseph CRAPNELL, Sarah CULLUM, Edwd GIBBONS, Jn
MOORE, Eliza POWLING, Caroline UPSON
471 Edwd Channing Bartholomew BRUMMITT, Louisa BRYANT, Hannah Ladd CALVER,
Wm Notcutt FAYERS, Joseph LINSTEAD, Benjamin NICHOLLS, My A NORBROOK,
Emma Peggs PORTER
472 Sarah BELL, Wm BOWMAN, Sarah CRANE, Abraham FLATT, Jn GARROD, Wm Reeve
REYNOLDS, My A SHERMAN, Hannah SHULVER
473 Jas BOWMAN, Jn CLARKE, Eliz ELVIN, Sarah HART, Jas Fredk LEVERETT,
Sarah WRIGHT
475 Margt SQUIRE, Jas WRIGHT
PLOMESGATE 1843/Q2 volume 12
477 Daniel DEVEY, Sarah GOODWIN, Wm HUNTING, Hannah SHIP
479 Eliz BEDINGFIELD, Geo BRAINTON, Eliz PECK, Jn WHATSON
481 Wm BLOWS, Matilda CROSSBY, Ch'tte FROST, Jn HURRELL, Emma PETTITT, Jas
Graystone SIMPSON
483 Abraham DAMMANT, Sarah Ann KING
485 Myra BARKER
487 Eliza HAWES, Chas UPSON
489 Caroline HOWARD, Jas JESSOP, Jn RIVERS, Rhoda SMITH
491 Benjamin HARLING, Sarah HILL
493 Harriet Buckingham BECROFT, Robt SMITH
495 Agnes SMITH, Thos TODD
497 Jn Mitford LING, My A PALLANT
499 Geo CATTON, Ann GONDY
501 Ch'tte DAVEY, Chas HORNING
503 Jn BANTHORP, My CHAMBERS, Chas MANN, My A WATTS
505 Sarah HARRIS, Jn KNIGHTS, Maria LING, Hy SAVAGE, Robt --, Altha
WOOLNOUGH
507 Eliza DALE, Thos FAIRHEAD, Robt FULCHER, Emma NICKELLS
RISBRIDGE 1843/Q2 volume 12
509 Thos BRETT, Mahalath GOLDING
511 Sarah COLE, Thos GIBLIN, Thos GUNN, Harriett WANNELL
513 Saml GRIDLEY, Eliz HICKFORD, Jeremiah INCH, Kezia --, Saml JARVIS,
Caroline KEYS, Thos LEWIS, Cath Ann READ
515 Lucy PURKIS, Thos RAYMENT
517 My A CLARK, Chas COOTE, Robt HYNER, Saml NUNN, My A POOLE, Eliz
RADFORD
518 Saml Cullum BIGMORE, Jas COLE, Amy Eliza ELLIS, Jane JACKSON, Harriet
PANNELL, Eliz RAWLINSON, Saml SHELLY, Jas Peterson TWISS
519 Martha DEEKS, Jn GOODCHILD, David JOLLEY, Sarah TURNER
521 Geo GOODCHILD, Rebecca NUNN
523 Sarah MANN, Wm ORBELL
525 Eliza BASSET, Jn COLE
527 Eliza FARRANT, Wm KIMMENCE, Wm LINZEL, Betsy MIDSON
529 Jas BOWERS, Wm CORNWELL, Hannah LING, Harriet MITSON, Mahala Eliz
PEARSON, Amos Tiffen UNDERWOOD
531 Eliza BROWN, Martha CHRISEL, Chas FITCH, Nathan RICHARDSON
SAMFORD 1843/Q2 volume 12
533 My BROWN, Thos TABOR
535 Hannah CUTHBERT, Thos HECKFORD
537 Thos BORRETT, Susan COE, Fredk MILLS, Frances READ, Jn RICHER, Martha
WOLLARD
539 Laura BARTHORP, Geo PYKE
541 Geo KEEBLE, Susannah STEWARD
543 Wm MANN, Hannah RATLIFF
545 Geo STANNARD, My WISEMAN
547 Lucy ABBOT, Francis JENNINGS
549 Caroline DAKING, Stephen MARSHALL
551 My A COLE, Joseph Wright SMITH
553 Wm BALDWIN, Harriet PARKER
STOW 1843/Q2 volume 12
555 Thos Stearn BROOM, My A RICE
557 Fredk CARTER, My A HAYWARD
559 Jonathan ALDERTON, Rebecca HOWARD
561 Wm ANNESS, Cath BIRD, Wm COBBOLD, Frances PARFET
563 Louisa FISHER, David MORLEY
565 Isaac MOORE, Martha OTTERWELL
567 Wm EDWARDS, Susan WRIGHT
569 Geo FENTON, Jn Robt PAWSEY, Georgiana POLLARD, My A Byles SIMPSON
571 Sarah HARVEY, Saml MANNING
573 Jn BURMAN, Eliz DAVEY, Maria POTTER, Geo SCOTT, Matilda SHELDRAKE,
Stephen STIMPSON
575 Thos ARMSTRONG, Amy TYE
577 Joseph FARROW, Rebecca FOX, Eliz LOCKWOOD, Isaac Arnold RUST, Randal
Bridgeman SAWYER, Susan Eliza SIMPSON
579 Sarah BRADLEY, Jas RAMSBOTHAM
581 Adam MARKHAM, Dinah WEST
583 Jn DENNY, Susannah HUKE, Richd PURKIS, My A THOMPSON
585 Geo POLLARD, Jane STIFF
587 Maria DENT, Eliza DIAPER, Lionel GALLON, Jn HAMMOND, Harriot HEARN,
Richd MOORE
589 Jas ANNIS, Jn CLARKE, Eliz HART, Pamelia WILBY
SUDBURY 1843/Q2 volume 12
591 My FOSTER, Robt SIMPSON
593 Harriet GLASS, Wm LEE
595 Jn MARTIN
597 Maria CROSSMAN, Edwd GODDEN
599 Hannah BROWN, Robt --
600a Wm Lynn CAMPLIN, Eliz Catharine HUMPHREYS
601 Wm Weston BALDWIN, Clara Frederica ROGERS
603 Ann NICE, Wm SCOTT
605 Amelia GIBBONS, Geo SCRIVENOR
607 Joseph BROYD, Alfred IVES, Sarah RIPPENGALE, Maria SANDFORD
609 Jn CHOWNES, Hannah KING, Jn MAYES, Susan WELLS
611 Jas BRYANT, Eliz PILGRIM
612a Susan ARMSTRONG, Chas HARVEY
613 Robt ALDERTON, Frances FLACK
615 Eliza HALLS, Jn MILLER, Harriet WALLIS, Robt WESTRAP
617 Jn MOSS, Sarah PEAKE
618a Sarah MILLS, Wm SADLER
619 Thos ALLEN, Wm CARTER, Caroline COOPER, Hy Parker FARROW, Chas FENTON,
Sarah HEMPSTEAD, Henrietta Green PRESSNEY, Jane TAYLOR
621 Martha GOODWIN, Danl HEARN, Sarah SCOTT, Chas WILSON
623 Eliz BONNEY, Joseph COOK, Jane FITCH, Jn Wm LAKE, Geo WALPOLE, Rebecca
WHEELER
625 My A CLOVER, Geo KING
627 My A DEAL, Geo GAGER, Wm HALE, Hannah MURRELLS
WOODBRIDGE 1843/Q2 volume 12
629 Hy HICK, Abraham HILL, Hariot --, Dinah TOPPLE
631 Betsy DUNNETT, Thos HART
633 My A ALDISS, Jn BLOOMFIELD
635 Emma BRADSTREET, Wm Cobb CLARKE
637 Eliz COLLINS, Wm RUDD
639 Hannah GORMER, Wm SNELL
641 My COPPING, Thos STRIPLING
643 Wm FROST, My GRAY
644a Robt SMITH, Hannah SOWYER
644c Ann GIRT, Robt TYLER
645 Robt KNIGHTS, My A ROOSHER
647 Eliz FARTHING, Wm WARTERS
649 Deborah FENN, Jas FENTON
651 Abraham FORSDIKE, Sarah SMITH
653 Chas BARDWELL, Harriet FAIRS, Isaac LESTER, Sarah Maria TAMPIN
655 Robt DURHAM, Sarah NEALE
657 Ambrose CALVER, Eliza CLOW, Susan CURTIS, Sarah FOSDYKE, Jas HATCHER,
Jn SMITH
659 Thos OSBORNE
661 Caroline HALL, Robt PINNER
663 Susan DAVES, Geo EBBS, Ch'tte Ann NORMAN, Robt PETTET
665 Mahala DURRANT, Jn FRANCIS, Susen MACNAMARA, Jas STEWARD, Hannah
YOUNGS
667 Saml BRUNNING, My A DUNNETT
669 Isaac FITCH, Eliza FULLER, Geo GARROD, Wm Mays HARTRIDGE, Letitia
LAMBERT, Louisa Maria LONG, Eliz SPALL, Geo WARD
670 Eliza FOREMAN, Hy JUBY, Jas PLATT, Sarah Ann RAWLINGS, Sarah Ann ROUT,
Robt SKIPPER
671 Robt ALLEN, Phoebe BROOME, Jeremiah HINES, Eliz MANN, My Anne PIZEY,
Wm TAYLOR
========================================================================
By way of duplicate entries we have :
287 Hannah Maria ABERY and H Maria ABREY
287 Jane ABERY and Jane ABREY
537 Thomas BORRETT and Thos BORRETT
239 Hannah BROWING and Hannah BROWNING
111 James BURSH and James BUSH
107 William CHALLIS and Wm CHALLIS
79 Susannah CHIGNELL and Susannah CHIGWELL
453 Charles CHRISTOPHERSON and Charles CHRISTOPHESON
79 Susannah CHIGNELL and Susannah CHIGWELL
387 Robert CLAYDON and Robert CLAYDON, doubly entered.
653 Harriet FAIRES and Harriet FAIRS. I have taken Fairs.
77 Martin FIELDGATE and Martin FILDGATE
139 Curtis FRANKLIN and Curtis FRANLIN
265 James Pasley HARDY and Jonas Pasley HARDY
377 Jane Woolman HARRISON and Jane Woolman HARRISSON
455 Mary Ann HOBRAUGH and Mary Ann HOBROW
583 Susanna HEWKE and Susanna HUKE
629 Henry FLICK and Henry HICK. Probably duplicates.
11 Joseph KEMPTON and Joseph KIMPTON
77 Eliza LAYLEY and Eliza LEYLEY
323 Dudley KETTRIDGE and Dudly KITTERIDGE
527 William LINZEL and William LINZLE
645 Mary Ann KOOSHER and Mary Ann ROOSHER
323 Charles MASCAL and Charles MASCALL
423 Lazarus MORJARUM and Lazarus MORJRUM (probably both wrong).
481 John HURRELL and John MURRELL (I have used HURRELL)
319 Thomas PARRATT and Thomas PARROTT
12 Thomas PHIPON and Thoms PHIPSON
670 James FLATT and James PLATT. I have taken PLATT.
101 Elizabeth RAWLINSON and Elizabeth ROLLINSON
123 Angelica William SMITH and Angelica Willis SMITH
403 William JELF and William SELF. I have taken SELF.
441 John Simpson CLARK and John SIMPSON. I've taken J S Clark.
141 Elizabeth HOWE and Elizabeth STOWE (making 7). I've used HOWE.
By way of strange entries we have :
97 Hannah DAWSON indexed as Lexden. Appears to be Colchester or Dunmow.
97 William DOUBLEDAY indexed as Lexden. As above
339 John GOULD and also John GOULD at 343
345 Joseph GRIMSEY and also Joseph GRIMSEY at 343
544c Ann GIRT indexed as 12/544c Woodbridge. Should be 644c.
33 George KING indexed as 12/33 Billericay. 33 is Chelmsford.
562 Mary Jane MORLEY indexed as 12/562 W Ham. Assumed to be 362.
97 Robert LEVITT indexed as 12/97 Lexden.) Appear to be Dunmow
97 Maria PUPLETT indexed as 12/97 Lexden.) or Colchester, p97.
359 Louisa Leith SAWARD indexed as 12/359 Orsett. I've assumed 12/259.
432 Patrick TIMMINS indexed as 12/432 Sheffield. Prob is Sheffield.
530 Eliza BROWN. Hand written on the fiche. Almost certainly shd be 531.
443 Sarah CRANE, also Sarah CRANE in 472. Suspected error. Omitted.